PRIVACY NOTICE

  

C&P Contracting Solutions Limited, registered in England No. 8685938, is committed to preserving your privacy rights. The General Data Protection Regulations are put in place to protect your privacy rights. Please read the following privacy notice to understand what we do, as a data controller, with your data; how we collect it, use and process it, and how we protect it.

  

  

C&P Privacy Principals

  

  

  

Personal information that we collect from you

  

We collect and use the following information from you or from a third party as part of employing you:

  

There may be other information depending on your contract of employment, benefits and role within the organisation.

  

You can choose whether or not to provide this information to us, but if you decide not to do so, it may affect how or whether we are able to employ you and provide our services as an umbrella company to you. If you do not provide the data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

  

We, the Company, hold and process certain personal information about you in order to meets our obligations to you under your contract of employment and to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately and with the customer or agency.

  

Most of the information we collect is from you but we also collect it from third parties (e.g. HMRC, referees, the customer (the agency through which your services are supplied to the end client)).

  

  

Security and integrity of personal data

  

C&P endeavours to protect the data from unauthorised access or disclosure; to maintain data accuracy and completeness; and to ensure the appropriate use of information.

  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

  

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  

  

Use of Personal Data by C&P

  

Primarily, the data is intended to be used by C&P for the purposes of employing you and being able to carry out our obligations as an employer. These include:

  

  

  

The legal basis under which we process your data

  

We may use the information to enable us to comply with the contract we have with you to provide our services as an umbrella company and as necessary to provide your services to the agency/customer, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legal interests of the C&P and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.

  

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, we can process your personal information where it is necessary for the purposes of a contract.

  

We can also process your personal data where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, unless those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you. We may wish to make suggestions and recommendations to you about our services that may be of interest to you to develop our products/services and grow our business. You may, at any point, opt out of receiving this information by contacting C&P.

  

It might be necessary in some instances, for us to process personal data in connection with exercising or defending legal claims. It is allowed under GDPR for us to take legal advice in relation to legal proceedings or where we are required by law to preserve or disclose certain information as part of a legal process.

  

There are possible occasions when we may need to process your personal information on the basis of vital interest, where processing is necessary to protect someone's life (e.g. in the event a medical accident or emergency).

  

Where it is necessary to submit your details to a third party, then we will obtain your consent under the requirements of GDPR. Your consent must be given freely and unambiguously. Under the legal basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not provide, or withdraw, your consent then it may not be possible for us to continue to offer or provide whatever was connected with the request for consent.

  

  

Who we share your information with

  

We will need to make your data available to legal and regulatory authorities (such as HM Revenue and Customs), to accountants, auditors, lawyers and other outside professional advisors, and to companies who provide products and services to the Company (such as IT systems suppliers). These suppliers will be based in European Economic Area.

  

Certain data is shared with suppliers who provide our pension solution, health insurance solution, company credit card provider and other organisations that from time to time we may use to provide events.

  

  

Sharing your information outside the EU

  

We are based in the UK and do not transfer your data outside the EU. We will only transfer your data outside the EU (together with the other European countries included under GDPR) where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data.

  

  

How long we keep your personal information

  

We will keep and process information about you whilst you are working for us, at the time your employment ends and after you have left.

  

Your personal information will be retained as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for as long as required or permitted by applicable law or regulation.

  

  

Changes to Purpose

  

If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

  

  

Your Rights

  

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulations, you have a right to have your personal information corrected; a right to object to certain processing of your personal information; the right to restrict processing of your personal information; the right to withdraw consent; the right to request erasure; the right to request access to your personal information; the right to move, copy or transfer your personal information.

  

You may exercise your rights at any time, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your personal data), by sending your request in writing to The Data Privacy Manager, C&P Contracting Solutions Ltd, Emblem House, Pynes Hill, Exeter, EX2 5BA or by sending an email to nicolac@cp-cs.co.uk.

  

You may address a complaint or question the processing of your personal information at the above mentioned contact details. You may also lodge a complaint with your local data protection office, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office which enforces data protection laws. https://ico.org.uk

FOLLOW US

LinkedIn

Twitter